Travelo Vietnam(T.L.V), Vietnam Package Tours, Adventure in Vietnam, Trekking, Cycling, Multi-activity Tours, Family HolidaysTravelo Vietnam(T.L.V), Vietnam Package Tours, Adventure in Vietnam, Trekking, Cycling, Multi-activity Tours, Family Holidays
Forgot password?

Visa

Visa

Vietnam Visa

Vietnam Visa

VIETNAM VISA

Travelers of most countries are required to get an entry visa before departure or a pre-approved entry visa (visa is issued on arrival at Vietnam’s International Airports).
Visas to Vietnam can be arranged in two ways—by applying at Vietnam Embassies or Consulates worldwide or by pick up upon arrival.
 
VISA ON ARRIVAL is the easiest way to obtain your tourist visa to Vietnam. You just need to fill in an application form and pay for the processing fee, then get your visa approval letter within 2-3 working days.
 
Our service is in helping you to apply to the Immigration Office for the Visa Approval Letter on arrival. Once you have an approval letter in your hands you can get your visa stamped at an international airport in Vietnam any time you arrive.
 
Visa Exemption: There are some exceptions for citizens of ASEAN countries and Japan, Korea, Russia, Scandinavia and 6 countries in Europe.
30 days Visa exemption applied for Nationals of ASEAN countries:  Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, The Philippines, Singapore, and Thailand.
15 days Visa exemption applied for Nationals of South Korea, Japan, Russia, Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Finland, Belarus,Germany, France, Great Britain, Italy, and Spain. The last 6 European countries, Belarus, Germany, France, Great Britain, Italy, and Spain are waived visa from 01 July 2015.
 
IMPORTANT NOTES
Make sure that your passport has at least 6 months validity beyond the date of entry otherwise you need to renew it before applying for a visa to Vietnam.
Visa on Arrival can be valid for a maximum 30 days’ stay, for single entry or multi-entry
You can only get Visa on Arrival if you enter Vietnam via an Airport only (Visa on Arrival is not available at  land borders)
The stamping fee is the fee you have to pay in cash directly at a Vietnam airport when you pick up your visa
News & Updates on stamping fee for 2013
Arrival in 2013: Stamp fee at the airport (price per person)
– 45 USD for Single 1 month
– 65 USD for Multiple 1 month or Single 3 months
– 95 USD for Multiple 3 months
01 photos (4 x 6 cm) required
You need to prepare some US cash for the stamping fee since no credit cards will be accepted.
Passengers holding the following passports are not able to get Visa on Arrival to Vietnam:  Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Iran, Iraq, Sudan, Saudi Arabia, Syria and Libya, Nigeria.

APPLY FOR A VISA ONLINE

Cambodia Visa

CAMBODIA VISA

It is quite easy to enter Cambodia. Travelers can apply for a Visa at a Cambodian Embassy or apply for Visa on Arrival at an airport or any land port.
Visa on Arrival can be granted at all border gates of Cambodia with Vietnam, Thailand, and Laos. The Cambodian Government has launched e-visa or electronic visa.  Travelers who wish to visit Cambodia can apply for a visa online by credit card payment direct to the Ministry’s website.  Normal processing time takes 3 business days and is valid for 3 months from the date of issue.  The length of stay is 30 days. Cost is $30 USD from 01 Oct 2014 for visa plus a $7USD processing fee.Visa exemption:  Visa exemption is applied for citizens of certain countries with regular passports.  No visa is required for citizens of the following ASEAN countries if they plan to stay less than 30 days:  Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam.

IMPORTANT NOTES

  • Make sure that your passport has at least 6 months validity beyond the date of entry otherwise you need to renew it before applying for a visa to Cambodia.
  • Visa on Arrival can be valid for a maximum 30 days’ stay, for single entry.
  • Visa on Arrival to Cambodia is available at all international airports in Cambodia or at any international land border gate between Cambodia and neighboring countries.
  • The stamping fee is the fee you have to pay in cash directly at a Vietnam airport when you pick up your visa.
  • 01 photos (3 x 6 cm) required
  • US$ 30-35 from 01 Oct 2014 Cash for tourist visa fee (Paid directly to Immigration)
  • You need to prepare some US cash for the stamping fee, since no credit cards are accepted.
  • Passengers holding the following passports are not able to get Visa on Arrival to Cambodia: Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Iran, Iraq, Sudan, Saudi Arabia, Syria, and Libya.

Laos Visa

can we get a tourist visa to laos?

Getting a tourist visa for Laos is not a big issue for most foreign visitors. The 30-day tourist visa for Laos can be issued at some entry points, via a travel agency, or through a Lao embassy or consulate.  The visa stamping fee depends on your nationality and the office you use.

A VISA ON ARRIVAL (VOA) is also possible to obtain at most of the international checkpoints and for tourist visa validity for 30 days in Laos.

WHO CAN’T GET VISA ON ARRIVAL TO LAOS?

The Visa on Arrival Laos will not be granted for passengers,  who holding of a  passport of nationals  below:
Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Burundi, Cameroon, Congo, Cote d’Ivoire, Ghana, Guinea,  Guinea Bissau, Jordan, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, (Libyan Arab Jamahiriya), Mozambique, Nauru,  Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Srilanka, Suriname, Syria (Syrian Arab republic,  Swaziland, Tonga, Turkey, Zambia and Zimbabwe)Citizens of above contries must obtain their visa at Lao Embassy or Lao Consular before entering to  Laos PDR ( except on official visit)

Visa exemption

Only some nationalities, notably ASEAN members(Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam, Singapore, Brunai, Cambodia, Philippines, Myanmar, Indonesia, South Korea and Japan) and Russia, Luxembourg and Switzerland may get a visa-free stay—check with a Lao consulate or embassy for the latest information.

IMPORTANT NOTES

  • Make sure that your passport has at least 6 months validity beyond the date of entry otherwise you would need to renew it before applying for a visa to Laos.
  • All tourist visas are single-entry only for a one-month stay and must be used within two months from the issue date.
  • Visa on Arrival to Laos is available at all International airports in Laos or at some international land border gates between Laos and neighboring countries.
  • The stamping fee is the fee you have to pay in cash directly at the Vietnam airport when you pick up your visa.
  • 01 photos (3 x 6 cm) required
  • The stamping fee is US$ 30-42, depending on your nationality.
  • You need to prepare some US cash for the stamping fee, since no credit cards are accepted.
  • All clients need to pay an extra fee of 1 USD per person on weekends or public holidays.

LAOS VISA ON ARRIVAL FEES

Countries Visa Fees
Africa
South Africa, Morocco, Tunisia, Riwanda, Burundi, Cabon, Cameroon, Congo, Ghana, Benin, Nigeria, Niger, Chard, Algeria, Libia, Mali, Bukino, Ivory cote, Cambia, Guinia, Senegal, Uganda, Jordan, Tunisia, Egypt, Ethiopia, Somalia, Kenya, Tanzania, Zimbawee, Boswana, Namibia, Angola $30/pax.
America
USA $35/pax
Canada $42/pax
Mexico, Brasil, Argebtina, Guatemala, Elzalvador, Costa Rica, Panama, Nicaraguoa, Colombia, Equador, Trinidad, Haiti, Venezuela, Guiyane, Dominican, Peru, Argentina, Chili, Bolivia $30/pax.
Asia
China $20/pax
India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Srilanka, Nepal, Afganistan $40/pax
Hongkong, Macao, Taiwan, Timor, Tunesia, Jordan, Syria, Iran, Irag, Saudi Arabia, Barain, Arab Emerate, Oman, Yemen… $30/pax
The Ancient Soviet Union countries
Cuba, Poland, Czeck, Slovenia, Hungaria, Bulgaria, Mongolia, Roumania, North Korea, Albania, Lithunia, Estonia, Belarus, Ukraine, Armenia, Turminikistan, Azerbaijan, Kazarstan, Kirgistan, Tajikistan, Gorgia, Yukoslavia, Estonia, Latvia, Bosnia, Moldavia, Slovakia… $30/pax
Europe
France, Germany, Denmark $30/pax
Sweden $31/pax
England, Italy, Norway, Holland, Portugal, Greece, Turkey, Spain, Switzeland, Austria, Finland … $35/pax
Oeania
Australia, New Zealand $30/pax

Thailand Visa

THAILAND visa

Foreign visitors from 57 countries can enter Thailand without a visa for a period not exceeding 30 days. Other visitors from 22 countries can get a Tourist Visa on Arrival for a period not exceeding 15 days. Visitors who enter the Kingdom of Thailand with a Visa on Arrival or without a Visa generally cannot file an application for extension of stay except in special cases such as illness which prevents them from traveling.

Summary of Countries and territories entitled for visa Exemption and Visa on Arrival

Ordinary Passport Diplomatic/Official Passport
Nationals of the following countries may apply for Visa on Arrival Nationals of the following countries may enter Thailand without a visa Nationals of the following countries may enter Thailand without a visa
Tourist Visa
Exemption Scheme
Bilateral Agreement Bilateral Agreement
Period of stay Period of stay Period of stay Period of stay
15 days 30 days 90 days 30 days 90 days 30 days 90 days
Bhuta
China
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Estonia
Hungary
India
Kazakhstan
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Maldives
Mauritius
Oman
Poland
Russia
Saudi Arabia
Slovakia
Slovenia
Taiwan
Ukraine
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bahrain
Brunei
Canada
Denmark
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hong Kong
Iceland
Indonesia
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Japan
Kuwait
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Monaco
The Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Oman
The Philippines
Portugal
Qatar
Singapore
Spain
South Africa
Sweden
Switzerland
Turkey
UAE
UK
USA
Vietnam
Brazil
Korea (ROK)
Peru
Hong Kong
Laos
Macau
Mongolia
Russia
Vietnam
Argentina
Brazil
Chile
Korea (ROK)
Peru
Cambodia
China
Hong Kong
Laos
Macau
Mongolia
Myanmar
Oman
Vietnam
Argentina
Austria
Belgium
Bhutan
Brazil
Chile
Costa Rica
Croatia
Czech Republic
Germany
Hungary
India
Israel
Italy
Japan
Korea (ROK)
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Mexico
The Netherlands
Nepal
Panama
Peru
The Philippines
Poland
Romania
Russia
Singapore
Slovakia
South Africa
Switzerland
Liechtenstein
Tunisia
Turkey
Ukraine
Uruguay
(effective from 16/10/08)
 

VISA ON ARRIVAL    

  • The applicant must have the means to cover living expenses for the amount of 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family accordingly.
  • The applicant must present a fully paid ticket which is usable within 15 days from the date of entry.
  • A Visa on Arrival is provided at 32 designated international checkpoints and applicants should submit the application form duly filled out and to which his/her recent photograph (4 x 6 cm) is attached. The application fee is 1,000 Baht.
  • Please check the country list through the link below that informs which passport holders can apply for a Visa on Arrival: http://www.mfa.go.th/web/2482.php?id=2491

IMPORTANT NOTES

  • Make sure that your passport has at least 6 months validity beyond the date of entry, otherwise you will need to renew it before applying for a visa to Thailand.
  • Upon arrival, travelers will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period not exceeding 30 days or 60 days.
  • Visa application form must be completely filled out
  • In order to be issued a Visa on Arrival in Thailand, travelers need sufficient funds for their stay and a return ticket.
  • 01 photos (4 x 6 cm) required
  • Visa fee may be changed without prior notice:  1,000 Baht per entry 

Myanmar Visa

MYANMAR VISA

Visitors must have a valid passport with an EVT [Entry Visa for Tourist: Package visa and FIT visa] to enter Myanmar. An EVT can be obtained at any Myanmar Embassy / Consular Offices with a validity of 28 days.

VISA ON ARRIVAL can be arranged for those countries where a Myanmar Embassy/Consular Office does not exist. To get your visa stamped upon arrival at an International airport in Myanmar, a pre-approval letter for a Visa on Arrival is required.

For a pre-arranged Visa on Arrival, please provide us with the below documents;

  1. Full name in your passport
  2. Passport Number with validity of not less than 6 months
  3. Father’s Name
  4. Date of Birth & Place of Birth
  5. Place of Issuance / Expiry date
  6. Nationality & Sex
  7. Date of arrival & Flight in/out no.
  8. Current Address
  9. Occupation
  10. Purpose of your visit to Myanmar
  11. Religion
  12. assport copy sent by email to be required

Then we will apply for a Visa on Arrival. This process takes a minimum of 15 working days. After getting the approval letter from the authorities concerned, we will send you a copy of this authorization by fax or by a scanned e-mail attachment. Upon arrival you will get your visa stamped in your passport.

Please be aware that we need at least 2 weeks working days for Visa on Arrival arrangements and this service is especially for the countries where there is no Myanmar Embassy.

IMPORTANT NOTES

  • Make sure that your passport has at least 6 months validity beyond the date of entry otherwise you need to renew it before applying for a visa to Myanmar.
  • 003 photos (3 x 6 cm) required
  • The visa stamping fee costs US $30 for a single entry visa (pay in US dollars when you get the visa stamped at airport).
  • The visa processing fee costs US $15-20 per passport depending on the group size (prepay to the travel company when you apply for the visa processing)